Different Types of Indian Visa

The Taj Mahal, the River Ganges, Bengal Tigers: These are just some of the top reasons why India is one of the most sought-after destinations for travelers. India though is not only an ideal place to travel to. With its growing economy, top universities, and state-of-the-art medical facilities, India is also becoming a favorite among businessmen, students, and individuals who are looking for excellent health care. To go to India, you need to have a visa that corresponds to your purpose of visit. Below are the different types of Indian visas that you can apply for.

Electronic Visa

In 2014, the Indian government started to release online electronic Visas or eVisas to anyone who wants to enter the country. The whole application process is done online. There is no need to go visit your local Indian embassy. Once approved, the eVisa will be emailed as a PDF attachment. You can expect the email from 1 to 4 days after you submitted your application.

eTourist Visa

If you are planning to go to India for recreational purposes then you need to get an eTourist Visa. This type of Visa is for those who want to go sightseeing or spend a holiday in India. It is also for those who want to visit friends and family members who are staying in India. You also need an eTourist Visa if you want to attend a short-term yoga program. When your application is approved, you can visit twice within 180 days from the first day of your arrival. If you want to go to India again after visiting twice or when the 180-day period has passed, then you just need to apply again. A visitor is allowed to apply for an eTourist Visa three times within a calendar year.

eBusiness Visa

If you are planning to go to india because of business purposes then

you need to apply for an eBusiness Visa. You can apply for this type of Visa if you are going to India to attend a business meeting, to set up a business venture, to recruit people for work, to join a business fair or exhibition, to join an ongoing project as an expert or specialist, to manage a tour, to deliver a lecture under the GIAN initiative, or if you are planning to sell some goods. Similar to an eTourist Visa, an eBusiness Visa allows holders to visit India twice within 180 days from the fisrt day of arrival. You can apply for an eBusiness Visa three times within a calendar year.

eMedical Visa

You need to apply for an eMedical Visa if you are planning to go to India to avail any of its medical services. This type of visa is people who are going to India for a medical evaluation, medical treatment, dental examination, or dental treatment. Like the two previously mentioned Visas, an eMedical Visa is valid for up to two visits within 180 days. An individual can apply for an eMedical Visa for up to three times within a given calendar year.